The State Law on Sovereign Immunity: ‘Old Wine in New Bottles’ – Part 1
[…] OUP 2013); Olmedo (n 7).
[11] Olmedo (n 7).
[12] Ibid , See Blue Ridge Investments, LLC v Argentina [2012] SDNY 10 Civ. 153 [2012].
[13] Olmedo (n 7).
[14] Ibid , See 22 U.S. Code (Foreign Relations and Intercourse) s 1605a – Arbitration awards under the Convention.
[15] Olmedo (n 7).
[16] Ibid.
[17] Olmedo (n 7).
[18] Ingrid Wuerth, ‘Immunity from Execution of Central Bank Assets’ in Tom Ruys, Nicolas Angelet, & Luca Ferro (eds), The Cambridge Handbook of Immunities and International Law (1st edn CUP 2019) 266–284.
[19] Wuerth (n 21), See Title 28 (n 10) § 1611(b)(1) (2012) – Central bank property may be subject to attachment and to execution if the government or the bank “has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution”. Courts have interpreted this language to mean that central banks cannot waive their immunity from pre-judgment attachment. See, e.g., Weston Compagnie de Finance Et D’Investissement, S.A. v La Republica del Ecuador [1993] SDNY 823 F. Supp. 1106, 1110-11 (hereinafter Weston Compagnie).